Preliminary court hearing held in terrorism financing case against Namig Nabiyev in Azerbaijan
A preliminary court hearing was held on the criminal case initiated by the State Security Service (SSS) against Namig Nabiyev, who is accused of financing terrorism, APA reports.
At the hearing held today at the Baku Court on Grave Crimes under the chairmanship of Judge Nigar Imanova, the personal details of the accused were clarified.
By the decision of the court, the criminal case was referred to the court for review, and the review hearing was scheduled for November 18.
Note that Namig Nabiyev, who was detained by the State Security Service, is charged under Articles 167-3.1 (possession of religious extremist materials) and 214-1 (financing of terrorism) of the Criminal Code of the Republic of Azerbaijan. With partial aggregation of sentences, Namig Nabiyev may be sentenced to imprisonment for a term of 10 to 14 years.