Holding military exercises in Azerbaijan in interests of all OTS members - Minister
Overall, there are around 35 areas of cooperation within the Organization of Turkic States, said Azerbaijan’s Minister of Foreign Affairs, Jeyhun Bayramov,  while answering questions at a press conference summarizing the results of the year, APA reports.
“In the context of the OTS, we have engaged in intensive cooperation across a wide range of fields, and in 2025 we witnessed the addition of new areas to this cooperation. Civil defense and emergency response were added to these areas last year. In 2025 alone, Azerbaijan participated in 18 bilateral and multilateral exercises in Türkiye. Türkiye took part in four military exercises in Azerbaijan. We have also participated in exercises in Uzbekistan. I believe that holding exercises in Azerbaijan serves the interests of all OTS members, and in the future, countries that are not members of the OTS may also join these exercises,” Jeyhun Bayramov said.