NATO training course held in Baku
A training course titled “Partner Nations Interoperability Initiative – 2026” is being held in Baku within the framework of the Partnership for Peace Program for 2026 between the Ministry of Defense of the Republic of Azerbaijan and NATO, APA reports citing the Ministry of Defense of Azerbaijan.
The course is being organized at the Institute of Military Management of the National Defense University. Participants were first provided with detailed information about the topic, scenario, and assigned tasks.
The main objective of the course, which is significant for the development of international military cooperation, is to enhance mutual interaction and interoperability during joint exercises, as well as to expand the exchange of experience.
28 representatives from Azerbaijan and 38 participants from NATO member and partner countries are taking part in the training course.