Ruben Vardanyan sentenced to 20 years imprisonment -UPDATED -1
The court proceedings in the criminal case against Ruben Vardanyan, a citizen of Armenia charged under articles of the Criminal Code of the Republic of Azerbaijan related to crimes against peace and humanity, war crimes, terrorism, financing of terrorism, and other serious offenses, continued on February 17,  APA reports.
The open court hearing was held at the Baku Military Court under the chairmanship of Judge Zeynal Agayev, with judges Jamal Ramazanov and Anar Rzayev (reserve judge Gunel Samadova). The accused was provided with an interpreter in the language he understands, namely Russian, as well as state-funded defense counsel.
The hearing was attended by the accused person, his defense counsel, some of the victims and legal successors of the victims, and their representatives, prosecutors representing the state prosecution, as well as Rufat Mammadov, Head of the Administration of the Cabinet of Ministers, representing the Republic of Azerbaijan as a victim.
In the court proceedings that began on January 17 last year and have continued for more than a year, the final court decision (verdict) regarding the defendant has been announced.
It was announced that the charges brought against the defendant under Article 228.3 of the Criminal Code of the Republic of Azerbaijan were reclassified under Article 228.2.1 of the same Code.
In addition, Articles 279.1 and 279.2 of the Criminal Code were excluded in numerical form from the charges brought.
It was announced that Ruben Karlenovich Vardanyan was found guilty of committing the crimes stipulated by the Criminal Code of the Republic of Azerbaijan such as planning, preparing, initiating and waging an aggressive war; forced displacement of the population; persecution; enforced disappearance of persons; unlawful deprivation of liberty contrary to international law; torture; mercenarism; violation of the laws and customs of war; violation of international humanitarian law during an armed conflict; intentional homicide; illegal entrepreneurship; terrorism; financing of terrorism; creation of a criminal association (organization); illegal acquisition, transfer, storage, transportation and carrying of weapons, their components, ammunition, explosives and devices; acts posing a threat to aviation security; forcible change of the constitutional order of the state; creation of armed formations and groups not stipulated by law; and illegal crossing of the state border of the Republic of Azerbaijan, and he should definitely be sentenced to 20 years of imprisonment, with the first 10 years to be served in prison and the remaining term in a high-security correctional facility.
Recall that during the court hearing, the prosecutor representing the state prosecution had requested that the accused Vardanyan be sentenced to life imprisonment.
11:32
In an open court hearing on the criminal case against Armenian citizen Ruben Vardanyan, who is accused under articles of the Criminal Code of the Republic of Azerbaijan related to crimes against peace and humanity, war crimes, as well as terrorism, financing of terrorism, and other serious crimes, the final court decision (verdict) was announced, APA reports.
The court hearing was held at the Baku Military Court under the chairmanship of Judge Zeynal Agayev, with judges Jamal Ramazanov and Anar Rzayev (reserve judge Gunel Samadova). The accused was provided with an interpreter in the language he understands, namely Russian, as well as state-funded defense counsel.
According to the verdict, Vardanyan has been definitively sentenced to 20 years imprisonment.
During the court hearing, the prosecutor representing the state prosecution had requested that the accused Vardanyan be sentenced to life imprisonment.
The final court decision (verdict) is being announced at an open court hearing in the criminal case against Ruben Vardanyan, a citizen of Armenia charged under articles of the Criminal Code of the Republic of Azerbaijan related to crimes against peace and humanity, war crimes, terrorism, financing of terrorism, and other serious offenses, APA reports.