Ruben Vardanyan sentenced to 20 years imprisonment -UPDATED
In an open court hearing on the criminal case against Armenian citizen Ruben Vardanyan, who is accused under articles of the Criminal Code of the Republic of Azerbaijan related to crimes against peace and humanity, war crimes, as well as terrorism, financing of terrorism, and other serious crimes, the final court decision (verdict) was announced, APA reports.
The court hearing was held at the Baku Military Court under the chairmanship of Judge Zeynal Agayev, with judges Jamal Ramazanov and Anar Rzayev (reserve judge Gunel Samadova). The accused was provided with an interpreter in the language he understands, namely Russian, as well as state-funded defense counsel.
The hearing was attended by the accused person, his defense counsel, some of the victims and legal successors of the victims, and their representatives, prosecutors representing the state prosecution, as well as Rufat Mammadov, Head of the Administration of the Cabinet of Ministers, representing the Republic of Azerbaijan as a victim.
According to the verdict, Vardanyan has been definitively sentenced to 20 years imprisonment.
During the court hearing, the prosecutor representing the state prosecution had requested that the accused Vardanyan be sentenced to life imprisonment.
11:28
The final court decision (verdict) is being announced at an open court hearing in the criminal case against Ruben Vardanyan, a citizen of Armenia charged under articles of the Criminal Code of the Republic of Azerbaijan related to crimes against peace and humanity, war crimes, terrorism, financing of terrorism, and other serious offenses, APA reports.
At the trial held at the Baku Military Court, chaired by judges Zeynal Agayev and composed of Jamal Ramazanov and Anar Rzayev (reserve judge Gunel Samadova), the accused was provided with an interpreter in the language he knows, namely Russian, as well as a lawyer at state expense for his defense.
The hearing is attended by the accused, his defense counsel, some of the victims and their legal successors and representatives, prosecutors representing the state prosecution, as well as Rufat Mammadov, Head of the Office of the Cabinet of Ministers, who is recognized as a victim on behalf of the Azerbaijani state.