Ruben Vardanyan delivers final statement in court, judges retire for deliberation - UPDATED
The court hearing in the criminal case against Armenian citizen Ruben Vardanyan, who is accused under the articles of the Criminal Code of the Republic of Azerbaijan related to crimes against peace and humanity, war crimes, as well as terrorism and the financing of terrorism, along with other grave crimes, continued on February 10, APA reports.
At the open court session held at the Baku Military Court, chaired by Judge Zeynal Aghayev and composed of Anar Rzayev and Jamal Ramazanov (reserve judge Gunel Samedova), the accused was provided with an interpreter in a language he understands, namely Russian, as well as a state-appointed lawyer for his defense.
The presiding judge recalled that the public prosecutors had spoken at the previous court hearing. Z. Aghayev stated that the floor would now be given to the injured party.
On behalf of the Azerbaijani state, Rufat Mammadov, Head of the Cabinet of Ministers’ Office, spoke as the injured party. He stated that he fully agreed with all the facts, evidence, and proof presented by the prosecution, including those specified in the indictment, and asked the court to take this into account.
Subsequently, the legal successors of the victims — Azad Karimov, Ogtay Shikhaliyev, Gadim Agakhanov, Faiq Rustamov, and Shirazlan Hasanov — addressed the court, requesting that the accused be sentenced to the most severe punishment, life imprisonment.
The accused, R. Vardanyan, then addressed the court, stating that he wished to speak with his defense lawyer, Emil Babishov. The court granted his motion and declared a recess to allow the accused to meet with his lawyer.
After the recess, the floor was given to the defense. The accused stated that he had spoken with his lawyer during the recess and that he did not wish for him to speak.
The floor was then given to the accused’s lawyer, E. Babishov. The defense attorney stated in his speech that they strongly disagreed with the announced accusation. Based on the position of the accused in the case, he stated that he refused to deliver a defense speech regarding the criminal case.
After that, the floor was given to the prosecution to comment on the defense counsel’s statement.
Senior Assistant to the Prosecutor General, Vusal Aliyev, said: “Taking into account that the defense counsel, in line with the position of the accused, did not assess any arguments, evidence, or facts, we have no additional comments.”
Then the floor was given to R. Vardanyan.
The accused delivered his final statement. In his final remarks, R. Vardanyan spoke in general terms rather than addressing specific issues. He stated that he had read the Criminal Code of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
In his statement, the accused also said that during more than two years of detention, he had discovered Azerbaijani poetry for himself. R. Vardanyan recited, in Russian, a poem by the great Azerbaijani poet Muhammad Fuzuli and an excerpt from a poem by Huseyn Javid. He then concluded his statement.
Zeynal Aghayev addressed the parties (the prosecution and the defense), asking whether they would submit a draft version of the final court decision based on the results of the trial.
The parties stated that they would not submit a draft of the final court decision.
After that, the presiding judge announced the conclusion of the court proceedings. The court panel will announce the verdict after returning from deliberation.
Recall that at the previous court hearing, the prosecutor defending the state prosecution proposed that the accused, R. Vardanyan, be sentenced to life imprisonment.
The final court decision (verdict) was announced on February 5 of this year regarding the defendants in the trial that began on January 17 last year and lasted for more than a year.
15:06
On February 10, during court proceedings in the criminal case against Ruben Vardanyan, who is charged under the Criminal Code of the Republic of Azerbaijan with war crimes, terrorism, and a number of other serious offenses, the defense was given the floor to present its final arguments, APA reports.
Following the closing statements of the defense, including that of the defendant Ruben Vardanyan, presiding Judge Zeynal Aghayev addressed the parties — the prosecution and the defense — and inquired whether they intended to submit a draft of the court’s final decision.
Both parties stated that they would not submit a draft verdict.
After that, the presiding judge announced the completion of the judicial examination of the case.
The court’s final verdict will be announced at a later hearing.