The final court decision (verdict) was announced at an open court hearing in the criminal case against Ruben Vardanyan, a citizen of Armenia charged under articles of the Criminal Code of the Republic of Azerbaijan related to crimes against peace and humanity, war crimes, terrorism, financing of terrorism, and other serious offenses, APA reports.
The hearing was attended by the accused, his defense counsel, some of the victims and their legal successors and representatives, prosecutors representing the state prosecution, as well as Rufat Mammadov, Head of the Office of the Cabinet of Ministers, who is recognized as a victim on behalf of the Azerbaijani state.
According to the verdict, R. Vardanyan has been sentenced to 20 years of imprisonment.
It should be noted that at the court hearing, the prosecutor defending the state prosecution proposed that the accused R. Vardanyan be sentenced to life imprisonment.
The final court decision (verdict) is being announced at an open court hearing in the criminal case against Ruben Vardanyan, a citizen of Armenia charged under articles of the Criminal Code of the Republic of Azerbaijan related to crimes against peace and humanity, war crimes, terrorism, financing of terrorism, and other serious offenses, APA reports.