The final court decision is being announced in an open hearing in the criminal case against Armenian citizen Ruben Vardanyan, who is accused of crimes against peace and humanity, war crimes, as well as terrorism, financing of terrorism and other serious offenses under the Criminal Code of the Republic of Azerbaijan, AzerNEWS reports.
AzerNEWS reports that the hearing is taking place at the Baku Military Court, under the chairmanship of Judge Zeynal Agayev, with Judges Jamal Ramazanov and Anar Rzayev on the panel and Gunel Samedova serving as reserve judge.
During the session, the accused was provided with a Russian-language interpreter, as well as a state-appointed defense lawyer.
The hearing is attended by Ruben Vardanyan, his defense counsel, a number of victims and legal heirs of victims along with their representatives, prosecutors representing the state prosecution, and Rufat Mammadov, Head of the Cabinet of Ministers’ Office, acting as the victim on behalf of the Azerbaijani state.